Homy

Homy嘉园›New Launch›Sophia Meadow
Sophia Meadow

Sophia Meadow

A Quieter Side of the City

DeveloperSin Thai Hin Development Pte Ltd
Total Units41
Tenure103 years commencing on 15 Mar 2024
Property TypeApartment
ABOUT

A Different Rhythm Above Orchard

There is another side to central Singapore, beyond the shopping avenues and familiar city landmarks: the intimate streets and green pockets around Mount Sophia. Sophia Meadow belongs to this quieter urban setting, with Mount Emily Park nearby and the city’s cultural and retail life close at hand.

At 132 Sophia Road, a five-storey residential building brings together just 41 homes. Its modest height and carefully articulated façade establish a residential scale distinct from the towers associated with the city centre.

Sophia Meadow story image 1 Sophia Meadow story image 2 Sophia Meadow story image 3
STORY

Five Storeys, Many Ways to Unwind

In the architectural rendering, Sophia Meadow is composed of light-toned volumes, vertical screens and projecting balconies. The façade is layered rather than monolithic, giving the building a measured rhythm along Sophia Road. These are visual characteristics of the artist’s impression, rather than a specification of façade materials.

Life extends beyond the apartments. A swimming pool and gym occupy the first-storey facilities programme, while the roof terrace is planned for exercise, play and communal gathering. The brochure’s rooftop impressions depict outdoor seating and dining arrangements framed by planting, suggesting an appealing change of pace above the street.

Inside, the brochure illustrates contemporary living spaces, kitchens, bathrooms and bedrooms. The residential offering spans one-bedroom, one-bedroom-plus-study, two-bedroom and three-bedroom homes, making the project more varied than its compact footprint might first suggest. Its identity rests on the combination of a small residential address and a remarkably central neighbourhood—not on spectacle.

UNIQUE FEATURES & ADVANTAGES

What Defines Sophia Meadow

Its appeal is shaped by the intersection of a 41-home residential address, a central Mount Sophia setting and thoughtfully distributed shared facilities.

An Intimate Residential Scale
01

An Intimate Residential Scale

Only 41 homes are planned across five storeys, establishing the project’s compact residential character.

Three-Line Interchange Nearby
02

Three-Line Interchange Nearby

Dhoby Ghaut interchange provides access to the North–South, North East and Circle MRT lines.

Shared Spaces Above Street Level
03

Shared Spaces Above Street Level

The roof terrace is planned with play, exercise, gathering and planting areas, extending communal life beyond the first storey.

Pool and Gym at Home
04

Pool and Gym at Home

A swimming pool and gym form part of the planned first-storey facilities.

Layouts from One to Three Bedrooms
05

Layouts from One to Three Bedrooms

The development includes one-bedroom, one-bedroom-plus-study, two-bedroom and three-bedroom configurations.

Arts and Retail in the Neighbourhood
06

Arts and Retail in the Neighbourhood

Plaza Singapura, The Cathay and the School of the Arts contribute shopping and cultural destinations to the surrounding area.

THE SOPHIA MEADOW USP

A Smaller Address in the Heart of the City

Sophia Meadow brings five-storey residential scale, a rooftop communal programme and access to central Singapore’s parks, culture and MRT network into one Sophia Road address.

01

Project Facts

Complete development information for Sophia Meadow.

Project Name
Sophia Meadow
Developer
Sin Thai Hin Development Pte Ltd
Description
5-storey residential flat development (41 units) with basement carpark
Category
NON-LANDED RESIDENTIAL
Project Type
Low Rise Development (Apartment)
Property Type
Apartment
Plot Ratio
2.1
Tenure
103 years commencing on 15 Mar 2024
Total Units
41
Expected Top
Nov 2029
Estimated Legal Completion
30 Nov 2032
Country
Singapore
Region
Central Region
District
D09
Road
132 Sophia Road
Postal Code
228186
Number Of Storeys
5
Facilities
Basement carpark; Lounge; Swimming Pool; Pre-swim Shower Points; Gym; Communal Planter; Exercise Area; Play Area; Communal Gathering
Swimming Pool Dimensions
Length 7.2m x Breadth 2.1m x Depth 1.2m
Carpark Lots
22
Handicap Parking Lots
1
Ev Charging Parking Lots
2
Developer License
C1517
Building Plan Approval No
A1905-00283-2024-BP-01
Architect
JGP ARCHITECTURE (S) PTE LTD
Civil Structural Engineer
KH CONSULTANTS
Mechanical Electrical Engineer
HPX CONSULTING ENGINEERS PTE. LTD.
02

Unit Distribution

Sophia Meadow unit mix and size ranges.

Unit TypeNo. of UnitsFloor Area (sqft)
1 Bedroom10484
1 Bedroom + Study4560
Unit TypeNo. of UnitsFloor Area (sqft)
2 Bedroom17614 - 635
3 Bedroom10840 - 893
Total Units41
03

Between Green Slopes and City Streets

Sophia Meadow location, accessibility and convenience.

PROJECT LOCATION

Sophia Meadow Location Map

See the project in relation to key transport, amenities and destinations nearby.

Sophia Meadow project location map 1

Sophia Road places the development in the Mount Sophia neighbourhood, close to Mount Emily Park and St. Margaret’s School (Primary). The green setting is part of the local geography, while Plaza Singapura, The Cathay and the School of the Arts bring shopping, entertainment and culture into the surrounding district.

Dhoby Ghaut interchange connects the North–South, North East and Circle lines; Little India station serves the North East and Downtown lines. Together, these nearby connections make the location useful for moving across central Singapore without treating every journey as a drive.

EXPLORE THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

Explore Nearby Amenities

Distances shown are approximate straight-line distances from the project coordinates.

04

Site, Facilities & Floor Plans

Sophia Meadow site plan and floor plans.

Site Plan Explorer 1 / 3

1 Bedroom

1 layout
TypeSize (sqft)Floor Plan
A11484View Plan →

1 Bedroom + Study

1 layout
TypeSize (sqft)Floor Plan
A21560View Plan →

2 Bedroom

4 layouts
TypeSize (sqft)Floor Plan
B11614View Plan →
B21624View Plan →
B31624View Plan →
B41635View Plan →

3 Bedroom

4 layouts
TypeSize (sqft)Floor Plan
C1P1840View Plan →
C2P1893View Plan →
C11840View Plan →
C21850View Plan →
05
EXPERIENCE

Explore Sophia Meadow in Detail

Discover the project through its official eBrochure and development materials.

07

Frequently Asked Questions

Common project questions at a glance.

Where is Sophia Meadow located?

At 132 Sophia Road, Singapore 228186, in District 9.

How many homes are planned?

41 residential units within a five-storey apartment development.

What unit configurations are offered?

One-bedroom, one-bedroom plus study, two-bedroom and three-bedroom configurations.

What are the two-bedroom sizes?

Approximately 614 to 635 sq ft across Types B1, B2, B3 and B4.

What facilities are provided?

The plans and factsheet identify a swimming pool, gym, lounge, roof-terrace play area, exercise area, communal gathering area and communal planting.

Who is developing Sophia Meadow?

Sin Thai Hin Development (Pte) Ltd.

What is the land tenure?

A 103-year leasehold term commencing 15 March 2024.

How large are the one-bedroom homes?

Type A1 is approximately 484 sq ft; the one-bedroom-plus-study Type A2 is approximately 560 sq ft.

What are the three-bedroom sizes?

Approximately 840 to 893 sq ft across Types C1, C1P, C2 and C2P.

Is there on-site parking?

Yes. The factsheet specifies 22 parking lots, including one accessible lot and two electric-vehicle charging lots.

Disclaimer

Information, charts, statistics, distances and other data shown on this page are compiled from publicly available sources and other data sources used by Homy嘉园, and are provided for general informational purposes only. While reasonable efforts are made to keep the information accurate and up to date, it may contain errors, omissions, delays or inaccuracies. All figures, calculations, market information and distance measurements are estimates and should not be relied upon for contractual, legal, financial, investment, valuation, planning or other official purposes. Distances shown are approximate straight-line distances from the project coordinates and may differ from actual walking, driving or access distances. Distance information should not be used to determine eligibility, proximity requirements, school admission priority or other official criteria. Users should independently verify relevant information with the appropriate authorities, official records or other reliable sources before making any decision or entering into any agreement.

PROJECT ENQUIRY

Interested in Sophia Meadow?

Check current availability, layouts and viewing arrangements with Homy嘉园.

WhatsApp for Viewing